1899–1993

Introduction

portrait

Born: Ju­ly 1, 1899, Vil­la Ri­ca, Geor­gia.

Died: Jan­u­ary 23, 1993, Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois.

Buried: Oak Woods Ce­me­te­ry, Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois.

Pseudonyms

Son of a Bap­tist min­is­ter, Dor­sey pro­vid­ed mu­sic for per­form­ers such as Tam­pa Red, Ma Rai­ney, and Bes­sie Smith, writ­ing some 200 songs in his life­time.

Sources

Lyrics