1886–1913

Introduction

Born: De­cem­ber 15, 1886.

Died: Ju­ly 9, 1913 (killed by light­ning on the fa­mi­ly farm).

Buried: Sum­mit Lawn Ce­me­te­ry, West­field, In­di­a­na.

Pseudonym: M. E. J. Ap­ple­by.

Biography

Edwin was the son of Ab­el Doan and Phoe­be Lind­ley.

He grad­u­at­ed from Earl­ham Col­lege, Rich­mond, In­di­a­na (AB 1908), and did gra­du­ate work at Cor­nell Un­i­ver­si­ty, New York Ci­ty.

His on­ly known work was a short vol­ume of po­et­ry.

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these items, would you ?