1844–1920

Introduction

Born: 1844, Brook­lyn, New York (or pos­si­bly cir­ca 1850, based on the age giv­en in her obit­ua­ry).

Died: Au­gust 6, 1920, Brook­lyn, New York.

Buried: Mount Ol­iv­et Ce­me­te­ry, Mas­peth, New York.

Pseudonym: Ma­de­line S. Bridg­es.

Biography

Mary was the daugh­ter of Tho­mas Ainge De Vere, own­er and ed­it­or of the Wil­liams­burg Morn­ing Post, and as­so­ci­ate ed­ito­r of Ir­ish World, and Ma­ry Mc­Int­yre.

Works

Her po­et­ry was pub­lished in New York news­pa­pers, as well as ma­ga­zines such as The Cen­tu­ry, Har­per’s, Frank Les­lie’s, Lip­pin­cott’s, and Lit­tell’s Liv­ing Age. Her hu­mor­ous piec­es ap­peared in Puck, Life, Judge, and oth­er per­i­od­i­cals.

Her oth­er works in­clude:

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with ei­ther of these items, would you