1850–1922

Introduction

portrait

Born: Jan­u­a­ry 12, 1850, Frye­burg, Maine.

Died: De­cem­ber 27, 1922, Wash­ing­ton, DC, of pneu­mo­nia.

Buried: Ri­ver Bend Ce­me­te­ry, Wes­ter­ly, Rhode Is­land.

Pseudonym: Callene Fisk (see ti­tle page of Through the Eye to the Heart)

Biography

Wilbur was the son of min­is­ter Fred­er­ick A. Crafts, and hus­band of Sa­ra Jane Ti­ma­nus.

He at­tend­ed Wes­ley­an Un­i­ver­si­ty, Con­nec­ti­cut (1869, AM 1871); Bos­ton Un­i­ver­si­ty (BD 1871); and Mar­i­et­ta Col­lege (PhD 1886).

He served pas­tor­ates at Me­thod­ist Epis­co­pal, Con­gre­ga­tion­al, and Pres­by­ter­i­an church­es, and was pro­mi­nent in the tem­per­ance and pro­hi­bi­tion move­ment.

He found­ed the In­ter­na­tion­al Re­form Bu­reau, and was its su­per­in­ten­dent for 28 years.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics