1821–1894

Introduction

Born: 1821, Pen­dle­bu­ry (near Man­ches­ter), Lan­ca­shire, Eng­land.

Died: No­vem­ber 23, 1894, Padd­ing­ton, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: A.C.C. (A Can­on of Ches­ter)

Biography

Cooke was ed­u­cat­ed at Trin­i­ty Hall, Cam­bridge (BA 1843, MA 1847).

Or­dained a dea­con in 1844, and priest in 1845, by Bish­op Blom­field of Lon­don, he served as as­sis­tant cur­ate at Hill­ing­don (near Ux­bridge) and My­holt and Bran­tham in Suf­folk; in­cum­bent at St. John’s Char­lotte Street, Lon­don (1848); vi­car of St. Ste­phen’s, She­pherd’s Bush (1850); and vi­car of Gaze­ley, Suf­folk (1856).

He was a Se­lect Preach­er to the Un­i­ver­si­ty of Cam­bridge (1850); Ex­am­in­ing Chap­lain to Bish­op Gra­ham of Ches­ter (1849–57); and Hon­or­a­ry Can­on of Ches­ter (1854).

In 1868, he was elect­ed a Fel­low of the So­ci­e­ty of An­ti­quar­ies of Lon­don.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Translations

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these items, would you send us an e-mail?