1848–1931

Introduction

Born: Ap­ril 4, 1848, Ya­zoo City, Mis­sis­sip­pi.

Died: Ap­ril 23, 1931, West­mont, Il­li­nois.

Pseudonym: The Mis­sis­sip­pi­an.

Buried: Ce­dar Hill Ce­me­te­ry, Vicks­burg, Mis­sis­sip­pi.

portrait

Biography

Beverly was the son of Hen­ry Fran­cis Car­ra­dine (1808–1854); grand­fa­ther of ac­tor John Car­ra­dine; and great-grand­fa­ther of ac­tors Da­vid Car­ra­dine, Keith Car­ra­dine and Ro­bert Car­ra­dine. He mar­ried twice: to Lau­ra G. Reed (1869) and Mo­des­ta Burke (1883).

Early in his ca­reer, he was pas­tor of a large Me­thod­ist con­gre­ga­tion in St. Lou­is, Mis­sou­ri. In 1893, he be­came a full time ev­an­gel­ist, and held ser­vic­es in ma­ny parts of the Unit­ed States.

He was forced to re­tire af­ter be­ing in­jured in an ac­ci­dent in Se­at­tle, Wash­ing­ton, in 1918.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics