1805–1866

Introduction

portrait

Born: No­vem­ber 23, 1805, Man­ches­ter, Eng­land.

Died: No­vem­ber 13, 1866, St. Pan­cras, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Buried: High­gate Ce­me­te­ry, Lon­don, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Alec.

Biography

William was the son of Wes­ley­an min­is­ter Ja­bez Bunt­ing.

He was ed­u­cat­ed at Wes­ley­an schools: Wood­house Grove School, Brad­ford, York­shire, and Kings­wood, and at St. Sav­iour’s Gram­mar School in South­wark.

In 1842, he en­tered the Wes­ley­an min­is­try, and con­tin­ued in ac­tive cir­cuit work for 25 years.

Fail­ing health com­pelled his re­tire­ment to the Su­per­num­er­ary list, and he took up re­si­dence in Lon­don.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics