1823–1869

Introduction

Born: Feb­ru­a­ry 2, 1823, Read­ing, Berk­shire, Eng­land.

Died: March 19, 1869, Acocks Green (near Bir­ming­ham).

Pseudonym: B.

Biography

George was the son of min­is­ter Will­iam Bu­bier.

After work­ing in a bank at Ban­bu­ry, Ox­ford­shire, he pre­pared for the Con­gre­ga­tion­al Ministry at Ho­mer­ton College, Cam­bridge.

He served pas­tor­ates at Or­sett, Es­sex (1844); Un­ion Cha­pel, Brix­ton; Cam­bridge; and Hope Cha­pel, Sal­ford (1854).

In 1864, Bu­bi­er was ap­point­ed Pro­fess­or of The­ol­o­gy and Phi­lo­so­phy at Spring Hill Con­gre­ga­tion­al Col­lege, Bir­ming­ham.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?