1813–1897

Introduction

Born: Ap­ril 9, 1813, Ed­in­burgh, Scot­land.

Died: Sep­tem­ber 7, 1897, Ed­in­burgh, Scot­land.

Buried: Grey­fri­ars Kirk­yard, Ed­in­burgh, Scot­land.

Pseudonym: H. L. L. (Hymns from the Land of Lu­ther)

Biography

Jane was the daugh­ter of James Borth­wick and Sar­ah Fin­lay.

She was a mem­ber of the Free Church of Scot­land.

In 1855, she and her sis­ter Sar­ah Find­lat­er pro­duced a book of trans­la­tions of Ger­man hymns ti­tled Hymns from the Land of Lu­ther (1854, 1855, 1858 & 1862).

In 1875, while liv­ing in Swit­zer­land, she pro­duced an­o­ther book of trans­la­tions called Al­pine Lyr­ics.

Borthwick was ac­tive with the Ed­in­burgh House of Re­fuge, the Mo­ra­vian Mis­sion in La­bra­dor, and oth­er mis­sion work. She ne­ver mar­ried.

Other Works

Sources

Lyrics

Translations

Help Needed

If you know where to get Borth­wick’s pho­to, would you send us an e-mail?