1221–1274
St. Bonaventura

Introduction

Born: 1221, Bag­no­rea (near Vi­ter­bo), It­a­ly.

Died: Ju­ly 14, 1274, Ly­ons, France.

Buried: Ly­ons, France (his re­mains were de­stroyed in the Hu­gue­not vi­o­lence).

Pseudonym: Doc­tor Se­raph­i­cus.

portrait

Biography

Bonaventura was the son of Gi­o­van­ni di Fi­dan­za and Ma­ria Ri­tel­la.

He joined the Or­der of Fri­ars Mi­nor around 1240. He was sent to Pa­ris to stu­dy un­der Al­ex­an­der of Hales, and be­came a li­cen­ti­ate in 1248.

He taught at the un­i­ver­si­ty un­til 1256. In 1257, he was elect­ed Min­is­ter Gen­er­al of the Fri­ars Min­or.

He is known for his bi­og­ra­phy of Fran­cis of As­si­si, and was can­on­ized by the Cath­o­lic church.

Sources

Lyrics