1804–1859

Introduction

portrait
portrait

Born: March 13, 1804, Hope­well, Vir­gin­ia.

Died: Ju­ly 31, 1859, Sweet Springs, Vir­gin­ia.

Buried: Prince­ton Ce­me­te­ry, Prince­ton, New Jersey.

Pseudonyms

Biography

James was the son of Ar­chi­bald Al­ex­an­der and Ja­net­ta Waddel, and bro­ther of Jo­seph Al­ex­ander.

He gra­du­at­ed from Prince­ton Un­i­ver­si­ty in 1820.

Ordained in 1827, he served as pas­tor of the First Pres­by­ter­i­an Church in Tren­ton, New Jer­sey (1829–32).

He be­came Pro­fess­or of Rhe­tor­ic at Prince­ton (1833); pas­tor of the Duane Street Pres­by­ter­i­an Church, New York (1844); Pro­fess­or of Church His­to­ry at Prince­ton (1849); and pas­tor of the 5th Av­e­nue Pres­by­ter­i­an Church, New York (1851)

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Translations