1839–1896

Introduction

Died: May 21, 1896, Har­row, Mid­dle­sex, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Roy Tell­et.

Biography

Ed­u­cat­ed at St. Ma­ry Hall (now part of Or­i­el Col­lege), Ox­ford, Eng­land (BA 1866), Ev­ans took Ho­ly Or­ders in 1864.

He was suc­cess­ive­ly cur­ate of Slough; New Wind­sor, Berk­shire; and Wal­mer, Kent; Or­gan­is­ing Sec­re­ta­ry to the S.P.G.; Sec­re­ta­ry to the South Am­er­i­can Mis­sion­a­ry So­ci­e­ty (though he did not serve in the post); As­sist­ant Ex­am­in­er to the Ci­vil Ser­vice Com­mis­sion­ers; and rec­tor of Kirk Hall­am, Ilkes­ton, Der­by­shire (1875).

Publications

Sources

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?